Privacy Notice for FDL Generators Limited

FDL Generators has over 40 years’ experience in the manufacture of diesel and petrol power generators for industrial and commercial use. Our engineers install and maintain all sized generators, from standard to bespoke, throughout the UK.

We value our clients and customers and your data and will only ask for, and retain, data which is relevant to the values of the organisation. We are not in the business of selling or trading mailing lists with other organisations or third parties for marketing purposes.

This Privacy Notice gives detailed information of when and why we collect your personal information, how it is used and stored, and the limited conditions under which we may disclose it others.

This notice is designed to comply with the following acts: UK Data Protection Act 1998, The Data Protection Bill 2017-19, EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD) and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

Our registered address is:

1 Jupiter House,
Calleva Park,
Aldermaston,
Reading,
Berkshire.
RG7 8NN.

Our Company Number is: 01271265

We are registered with the Information Commissioner: 10475687

Our privacy policy principles:

  • We will never spam you with irrelevant emails
  • You may opt out or into our email communications at any time
  • You have the right to ask us to show you any information we may hold on you
  • We will never sell, rent, make public or distribute your personal information
  • We will not share your personal data with anyone unless for agreed and specific reasons
  • Data is a liability and therefore should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary

Types of data that we collect:

Contact forms

We collect the following information about you when you contact the organisation:

  • Full name
  • Email address

The personal data we control and process for employees is covered in our data protection policy.

The data is confidentially stored in paper or electronic form and will be held within the company office or on our IT systems. Any laptops or desktops where the information is stored will have the appropriate internet and virus security protection.

Mailing lists

As part of the registration process for our monthly e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about information you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer at generators@fdlpower.co.uk

You may also choose to be added to the mailing list which is managed by the organisation. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by asking to unsubscribe by sending an email marked ‘data protection’ to generators@fdlpower.co.uk Please be assured that we do not share your personal or personally identifiable details with any other company.

Website cookies

Our websites use cookies to collect information. This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our websites. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.fdlpower.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Purchasing products or services from FDL Generators Limited

When you purchase items through the company or online, your name, business address, email and contact number will be stored in our IT and purchasing systems.
Please be assured that we do not share your personal or personally identifiable details with any other company without your consent.

Third Parties

Outside of Google Analytics, we do not share any identifiable data to any third party.

Photographs

We take photos for marketing purposes. These photos are sometimes shared on our website. Please indicate at the time if you do not want them to be taken or to appear.

Storage

The personal information given to us is stored on our internal database, is password protected and only accessible the senior management team for the purposes of fulfilling your order, maintaining the customer relationship. For employees, please see our data protection policy.

Legal basis for processing your information

We will only access your personal information on a lawful basis and in particular on the grounds set out below:

Performance of a contract

If you enter into a contract for goods and services, we will need a certain amount of information to ensure the completion of the contract.

If you do not provide the information set out in this paragraph, then we may not be able to provide the service to you.

Legitimate Interest

We may use your name or contact details to tell you about our events which we think may be of interest to you. You can ask us to stop doing so at any time.

We may use some of your personal information for statistical purposes when we evaluate our goods and services.

The above is done on the basis that it is in the legitimate interest of our organisation, for the purpose of networking and marketing.

Consent

We may ask your consent to store your data so that we can inform you of goods and services which are relevant to your organisation. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Legal obligation

We may also disclose your personal information, without your permission, to the extent that we are required to do so by law or regulation.

Data minimisation

We will only collect the minimum amount of data. It will be kept only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected to comply with our legal and contractual obligations. For example: we will keep your details whilst you are a client and for six years after in line with HMRC guidance. The details will be deleted after that period. You can unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time and we will ensure that you are no longer contacted.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to us titled ‘Data protection information request’ at generators@fdlpower.co.uk We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

Telephone calls

Telephone calls may be used for fact verification if needed.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice has been introduced as a result of the General Data Protection Regulation, in May 2018. It will be reviewed and updated as necessary with regard to changes in legislation or case law and to ensure it remains fit for purpose.

Privacy Notice

The data entered onto this contract or proposal will be held by FDL Generators Limited in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The lawful basis for processing the data is that you (or your organisation) by signing to accept the terms of this contract or proposal give your consent for the data to be processed and/or under contract to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. Only relevant information will be requested and stored.

FDL Generators Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office: 10475687

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy please feel free to get in contact.
Email: generators@fdlpower.co.uk
Telephone: 0118 981 7451